Skin problems? Arthritis? Yeah, it does all wonders to your problem. What is Emu? I don’t mean emo..lol…it’s Emu oil. What does it do? Let me see…hmmm… Okay, lecture time!
Emu Oil is an oil made from the rendered fat of the animal emu, a bird which is native to Australia. It has been used for 1000’s of years by the Australian aborigines for the natural treatment of burns, wounds, bruises, and as a natural pain reliever for bone, muscle, and joint disorders. Emu oil is approximately 70% unsaturated fatty acid (good oil). The largest component is Oleic acid – a mono-unsaturated fatty acid. Emu oil also contains about 20% linoleic (Omega 6) acid and 1-2% linolenic (Omega3) acid. Through scientific study the oil has been found to have many medicinal benefits….including reducing wrinkles and fine lines (yay!). It is frequently used topically to soften skin and is frequently found in ointments for dry cracked heels. As well as being part the main ingredient in most “Emu Oil” beauty products, such as the natural emu oil range of Emu Essence…
Emu oil has been shown in studies to aid in reducing scar formation in healed burn wounds, muscle sprains, and arthritis due to its strong anti-inflammatory properties. There is evidence that emu oil is also effective against foot fungus.
Emu oil is a complete neutral lipid, since emu oil lacks phospolipid, making it highly penetrating to the skin.
So, there! It’s better to find out yourself where you could buy the best Emu oil in the market. Just visit http://www.emustore.com
Lyndsay is the mind behind this fashion blog, she also blogs about her travels on Discount Travel Blogger giving tips on how to explore the world as cheap as possible. She has earned units in Masters in Psychology, designs websites and graphics, online marketer, YouTuberand a singer by heart.