Backpackers’ Guide on Traveling to Thailand: PART I


Thailand is such an amazing country, I have been there only for a month, yet I would still love to come back and will come back this year. On this post, I would like to share information about acquiring Thailand Tourist Visas.

Backpackers’ Guide on Traveling to Thailand – TOURIST VISA.

Tourist Visa is issued to anyone who want to travel Thailand with the purpose of touring only. A person with tourist visa is not allowed to work or do business in Thailand unless he/she applied and got a Work/Business Permit.

Tourist visa can be used to stay from up to 15 or up to 60 days depending on the immigration preferences, please refer to the list below. It can also be extended up to 30 days with a fee of 1,900 Baht (as per 01-17-2007).

COUNTRIES THAT ARE ISSUED 30 DAY TOURIST VISA

Australia, Austria, Bahrain, Belgium, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy,Japan, Korea, Kuwait, Lexemburg, Macau, Malaysia, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Peru, Philippines, Portugal, Qatar, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, UAE, UK, USA, and Vietnam.

COUNTRIES THAT ARE ISSUED 15 DAY TOURIST VISA

Bhutan, China, Cyprus, Czech, India, Kazakhstan, Maldives, Oman, Poland Russian Federation, Saudi Arabia, Taiwan, and Ukraine.

Countries that are not listed need to apply Tourist Visa to the Thai Consulate/ Embassy in their country, and immigration officers will assess the application.

REQUIREMENTS FOR TOURIST VISA APPLICATION:

  • Passport or Travel Document not less than 6 months of validity.
  • Thailand Visa Application Form, filled out.
  • One recent passport size photo.
  • Air Ticket or e-Ticket paid in full.
  • Financial means (20,000 Baht/person, 40,000 Baht/family)
  • Consular Officers may requests additional documents if/when neccessary.

VISA FEE:

$30 USD or equivalent (visa fee may change without prior notice.)

Tourist visas should be used within the validity period issued by the Thailand Consulate/Embassy/Immigration. Nationals of countries which are on Thailand’s Tourist Visa Exemption list or have bilateral agreements on visa exemption with Thailand will be permitted to stay for a period of not exceeding 60 days.

VISA EXTENSION or CHANGE OF VISA STATUS

Tourists that wish to extend or change their visa status may do so, by filing application permission at Office of Immigration Bureau located on Soi Suan Plu, off South Sathorn Road, Bangkok 10120 , Tel (662) 287-3101-10. The extension of stay as well as the change of certain type of visa is solely at the discretion of the Immigration officer.

NOTE:

Passport holders of India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Syria, Iraq, Iran, Lebanon, Sudan, Algeria, Libya, Yemen, Egypt and Palestinian States are requested to file for application at the Thai Embassy/Consulate-General where they have their permanent residence (home country).

I hope this information will help backpackers out there planning to travel to Thailand.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Lyndsay is the mind behind this fashion blog, she also blogs about her travels on Discount Travel Blogger giving tips on how to explore the world as cheap as possible. She has earned units in Masters in Psychology, designs websites and graphics, online marketer, YouTuberand a singer by heart.

Leave a Reply